Terms & Privacy

Access to and use of the Madison Berkeley website is subject to the following terms and conditions.

Copyright
All copy and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sounds, software and other materials on this site are owned by Madison Berkeley, or are included with permission of the relevant owner.
You are permitted to browse this site and to reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk and by distribution to other people but in all cases, for non-commercial, informational and personal purposes only. No reproduction of any part of this site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain, nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site. No other licence or right is granted.

Contents

The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes only. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose. Save to the extent that such limitation is not permitted under English Law Madison Berkeley, nor any of it’s employees shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising in contract, tort or otherwise out of any reliance on information contained in this site, access to or use of or inability to use this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

Your information and activity on this site must not:
be false, inaccurate or misleading
be in breach of any applicable laws, regulations, licences, or third party rights
interfere in any way with the proper working of this site, and in particular you must not circumvent security, tamper with, hack into or disrupt the operation of the site or surreptitiously intercept, access without authority or expropriate any system, date or personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This site is intended normally to be available 24 hours a day 7 days a week.
You agree to fully reimburse Madison Berkeley in respect of all losses, costs, actions, claims, and liabilities incurred by Madison Berkeley as a result of any breach or non-observance by you of these terms or any data submitted by you to us.
Madison Berkeley will make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses (and similar destructive devices) from the site but cannot guarantee the exclusion of viruses (and similar destructive devices), and you should take appropriate steps in respect of this risk.

Linked sites

At various points throughout the site, you may be offered automatic links to other internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that Madison Berkeley are necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. While it is the intention of Madison Berkeley that you should find these other sites of interest, neither Madison Berkeley nor their employees shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature for these other sites or information contained in them.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and each party to these terms submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
Company Registration Number: 10894816. Registered Address: 71 – 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ

Madison Berkeley places great importance on trust and confidence in our measures to protect your privacy. This page will let you know what information is collected by us and what it is used for. 

Your name, address, telephone number and email address is collected by us along with your CV and application data.

Once relevant information has been supplied concerning your application, Madison Berkeley will use this information to:

Locate suitable employment. Candidates are requested to instruct Madison Berkeley on application if they wish for any details to be restricted from any parties or companies they do not wish to Madison Berkeley to approach on their behalf.
Madison Berkeley may keep you informed of job opportunities and contract assignments which we think may be of interest to you
Madison Berkeley may email you periodically with relevant news and offers (but not from 3rd parties) that complement our efforts to find suitable job opportunities for you
Information Collection and Use 

Madison Berkeley is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. Madison Berkeley collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Registration

We request information from the user on our online registration forms. Here a user must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience. This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services. If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. Madison Berkeley does not use this information for any other purpose.

Security Measures

All data stored at Madison Berkeley is held in a fully protected environment. We ensure that any data held by us is monitored internally against unauthorised access, destruction, loss or manipulation. Our systems and IT staff remain constantly vigilant to protect the sensitive information we retain.

Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as office address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by contacting us directly.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Data retention policy

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary, and when this information is no longer needed we will securely delete such data. On request, we will provide information in writing about your information stored on our database. If you do not wish us to directly market to you, by phone, email, SMS etc. you may notify us of this in writing. We will then suppress the personal information we hold about you on our database and ensure that your wishes are carried out. Requests to delete personal data will be considered but actioned in accordance with any overriding data protection policy and / or other legal requirements.

Send your CV


Signup